Menu
Dec 14 - Ocean Village Santa’s Grotto Raises Over £2,600 For Research Into Childhood Cancer

Dec 14 - Ocean Village Santa’s Grot…

There was plenty of Chris...

Dec 14 - Sir Joe Bossano Is “Breaking The Civil Service” - Wendy Cumming

Dec 14 - Sir Joe Bossano Is “Breaki…

By Wendy Cumming, Preside...

Dec 14 - Gibraltar Port Authority's Longest Serving Member Of Staff Retires

Dec 14 - Gibraltar Port Authority's…

The Gibraltar Port Author...

Dec 14 - Government Lacks Strategic Direction On Brexit, Says GSD

Dec 14 - Government Lacks Strategic…

The GSD has said that the...

Dec 14 - Alex Tipping Undertakes Gold Residential Project

Dec 14 - Alex Tipping Undertakes Go…

Earlier this year Alex Ti...

Dec 14 - Government: GSD Lack Credibility On Fishing As They Entered Into “Illegal Agreement”

Dec 14 - Government: GSD Lack Credi…

The Government has said t...

Dec 13 - Gibraltar Represented At Interpol Meeting

Dec 13 - Gibraltar Represented At I…

RGP Inspector Sean Perera...

Dec 13 - British Forces Gibraltar Raise £765 For Movember Foundation

Dec 13 - British Forces Gibraltar R…

British Forces Gibraltar ...

Dec 13 - Government Receives Over 100 Responses To Abortion Command Paper

Dec 13 - Government Receives Over 1…

The Government has receiv...

Dec 13 - GSD Echoes Pollution Concerns From Residents Near North Mole Power Station

Dec 13 - GSD Echoes Pollution Conce…

The GSD says that residen...

Prev Next

Dec 05 - GRA Publish GDPR Guidance On Personal Data Breach Notification

The Gibraltar Regulatory Authority (GRA) has published a guidance note on the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Gibraltar’s Data Protection Act 2004 (DPA).

A spokesperson said: "The GDPR requires organisations that process personal data to notify the Commissioner of a personal data breach within 72 hours, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals. In some cases, organisations will also be required to communicate a data breach to individuals whose personal data have been affected by the data breach.

"This guidance note aims to provide organisations with advice on the GDPR’s data breach notification requirements. The guidance includes examples to assist organisations determine whether they need to notify a personal data breach, a flowchart that illustrates the notification requirements under the GDPR and a data breach notification form for organisations to use when reporting a breach.

"The guidance note is available on the data protection section of the GRA’s website - http://www.gra.gi/data-protection/general-data-protection-regulation.

"The GRA is the nominated authority responsible for the enforcement of data protection law in Gibraltar and carries out the functions assigned to it to uphold the rights of individuals and their privacy. As part of his efforts to promote data protection compliance and good practice, the Commissioner issues guidance notes aimed at helping organisations improve their data protection practices and comply with the law."

For further information please contact the Information Rights Division of the GRA on +350 200 74636 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..





Useful Links

 
www.easy.office.gi
Virtual & Physical Office Space in Gibraltar

Other Items