Menu
Mar 22 - Technical Notice – No Deal Brexit - Workplace Rights in Gibraltar

Mar 22 - Technical Notice – No Deal…

The Government has publis...

Mar 22 - Young Leaders Workshops

Mar 22 - Young Leaders Workshops

Her Worship the Mayor Kai...

Mar 22 - GSD Welcomes Change To Agency Workers Qualifying Period

Mar 22 - GSD Welcomes Change To Age…

The GSD has welcomed the ...

Mar 22 - Significant Weather Warning Issued - Strong Winds Expected

Mar 22 - Significant Weather Warnin…

The Government has issued...

Mar 22 - Winners Of Short Story Competition Offered All Access Pass For Literary Festival

Mar 22 - Winners Of Short Story Com…

Gibraltar Cultural Servic...

Mar 22 - Marine Strategy Feature - Interview With Kris Kosmala

Mar 22 - Marine Strategy Feature - …

By Paul Gonzalez-Morgan ...

Mar 22 - Stephen Hermida Exhibition At Space 92 Gallery

Mar 22 - Stephen Hermida Exhibition…

Stephen Hermida, will be ...

Mar 22 - Man Arrested Following Devil’s Tower Road Crash

Mar 22 - Man Arrested Following Dev…

A 21-year-old local man w...

Mar 22 - Gibraltar Regiment Raises Over £1,000 For Regiment’s Benevolent Fund

Mar 22 - Gibraltar Regiment Raises …

The Royal Gibraltar Regim...

Mar 21 - Chief Minister’s Address To Parliament On Latest Brexit Developments

Mar 21 - Chief Minister’s Address T…

The Chief Minister delive...

Prev Next

Dec 05 - GRA Publish GDPR Guidance On Personal Data Breach Notification

The Gibraltar Regulatory Authority (GRA) has published a guidance note on the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Gibraltar’s Data Protection Act 2004 (DPA).

A spokesperson said: "The GDPR requires organisations that process personal data to notify the Commissioner of a personal data breach within 72 hours, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals. In some cases, organisations will also be required to communicate a data breach to individuals whose personal data have been affected by the data breach.

"This guidance note aims to provide organisations with advice on the GDPR’s data breach notification requirements. The guidance includes examples to assist organisations determine whether they need to notify a personal data breach, a flowchart that illustrates the notification requirements under the GDPR and a data breach notification form for organisations to use when reporting a breach.

"The guidance note is available on the data protection section of the GRA’s website - http://www.gra.gi/data-protection/general-data-protection-regulation.

"The GRA is the nominated authority responsible for the enforcement of data protection law in Gibraltar and carries out the functions assigned to it to uphold the rights of individuals and their privacy. As part of his efforts to promote data protection compliance and good practice, the Commissioner issues guidance notes aimed at helping organisations improve their data protection practices and comply with the law."

For further information please contact the Information Rights Division of the GRA on +350 200 74636 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..





Useful Links

 
www.easy.office.gi
Virtual & Physical Office Space in Gibraltar

Other Items