Menu
Jan 22 - RGP Carries Out Extradition Of Wanted Rumanian Man At Land Frontier

Jan 22 - RGP Carries Out Extraditio…

Rumanian national Ionut A...

Jan 22 - Order Of The British Empire Gibraltar Association Elects New Committee

Jan 22 - Order Of The British Empir…

The Annual General meetin...

Jan 22 - Two Musicians Receive Michael Danino Award

Jan 22 - Two Musicians Receive Mich…

For the first time ever t...

Jan 22 - New Edition Of ‘The Bobby’ Magazine Published

Jan 22 - New Edition Of ‘The Bobby’…

The new edition of ‘The B...

Jan 22 - Unite National Officer Anticipates “Productive And Constructive” Dialogue With Government To Resolve Agency Workers Issue

Jan 22 - Unite National Officer Ant…

Unite the union’s Nationa...

Jan 22 - Gibraltar International Chess Festival Holds Official Opening

Jan 22 - Gibraltar International Ch…

Yesterday evening, the op...

Jan 22 - Chief Minister Responds To GSD's Statement On Brexit

Jan 22 - Chief Minister Responds To…

The Chief Minister, Fabia...

Jan 22 - Government Thanks Together Gibraltar For Proposals On Parole Reform

Jan 22 - Government Thanks Together…

The Government says the M...

Jan 21 - Government Responds To Spanish Europe Minister

Jan 21 - Government Responds To Spa…

The Government has noted ...

Jan 21 - Chief Minister Calls On Chairman Of EPP To Clarify Remarks On “Gibraltar Problem”

Jan 21 - Chief Minister Calls On Ch…

In a letter to Manfred We...

Prev Next

Dec 05 - GRA Publish GDPR Guidance On Personal Data Breach Notification

The Gibraltar Regulatory Authority (GRA) has published a guidance note on the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Gibraltar’s Data Protection Act 2004 (DPA).

A spokesperson said: "The GDPR requires organisations that process personal data to notify the Commissioner of a personal data breach within 72 hours, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals. In some cases, organisations will also be required to communicate a data breach to individuals whose personal data have been affected by the data breach.

"This guidance note aims to provide organisations with advice on the GDPR’s data breach notification requirements. The guidance includes examples to assist organisations determine whether they need to notify a personal data breach, a flowchart that illustrates the notification requirements under the GDPR and a data breach notification form for organisations to use when reporting a breach.

"The guidance note is available on the data protection section of the GRA’s website - http://www.gra.gi/data-protection/general-data-protection-regulation.

"The GRA is the nominated authority responsible for the enforcement of data protection law in Gibraltar and carries out the functions assigned to it to uphold the rights of individuals and their privacy. As part of his efforts to promote data protection compliance and good practice, the Commissioner issues guidance notes aimed at helping organisations improve their data protection practices and comply with the law."

For further information please contact the Information Rights Division of the GRA on +350 200 74636 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..





Useful Links

 
www.easy.office.gi
Virtual & Physical Office Space in Gibraltar

Other Items