Menu
Feb 22 - McCluskey: No Deal Brexit Would Be “Serious Blow” For Gibraltar

Feb 22 - McCluskey: No Deal Brexit …

Len McCluskey, the Genera...

Feb 22 - Gibraltar Careers Fair Next Week

Feb 22 - Gibraltar Careers Fair Nex…

The Gibraltar Careers Fai...

Feb 22 - UK Environment Experts In Gibraltar For Brexit Discussions

Feb 22 - UK Environment Experts In …

Experts from the UK Depar...

Feb 22 - Gibraltar Mental Welfare Society Holds Public Meeting

Feb 22 - Gibraltar Mental Welfare S…

The Gibraltar Mental Welf...

Feb 22 - Global Sound Movement To Put On Interactive Exhibition At The Magazine Studio Theatre

Feb 22 - Global Sound Movement To P…

Next week the Global Soun...

Feb 22 - Padel Tournament Raises Over £300 For Childline

Feb 22 - Padel Tournament Raises Ov…

World Trade Center Gibral...

Feb 22 - Government Says Together Gibraltar Concerns On School Parking Are "Misguided"

Feb 22 - Government Says Together G…

The Government says it no...

Feb 22 - Mayor Seeks Historical Images Relating To City Hall And Mayoralty

Feb 22 - Mayor Seeks Historical Ima…

The Mayor, Kaiane Aldorin...

Feb 22 - Government Says GSD Is "Out Of Touch" On Education

Feb 22 - Government Says GSD Is …

The Government says the G...

Feb 21 - Government “Disappointed” By Unite’s Decision To Organise Demonstration

Feb 21 - Government “Disappointed” …

The Government says that ...

Prev Next

Dec 05 - GRA Publish GDPR Guidance On Personal Data Breach Notification

The Gibraltar Regulatory Authority (GRA) has published a guidance note on the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Gibraltar’s Data Protection Act 2004 (DPA).

A spokesperson said: "The GDPR requires organisations that process personal data to notify the Commissioner of a personal data breach within 72 hours, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals. In some cases, organisations will also be required to communicate a data breach to individuals whose personal data have been affected by the data breach.

"This guidance note aims to provide organisations with advice on the GDPR’s data breach notification requirements. The guidance includes examples to assist organisations determine whether they need to notify a personal data breach, a flowchart that illustrates the notification requirements under the GDPR and a data breach notification form for organisations to use when reporting a breach.

"The guidance note is available on the data protection section of the GRA’s website - http://www.gra.gi/data-protection/general-data-protection-regulation.

"The GRA is the nominated authority responsible for the enforcement of data protection law in Gibraltar and carries out the functions assigned to it to uphold the rights of individuals and their privacy. As part of his efforts to promote data protection compliance and good practice, the Commissioner issues guidance notes aimed at helping organisations improve their data protection practices and comply with the law."

For further information please contact the Information Rights Division of the GRA on +350 200 74636 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..





Useful Links

 
www.easy.office.gi
Virtual & Physical Office Space in Gibraltar

Other Items